|
Post your top 10 albums here!
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 ... , 11, 12, 13 Next
voivod.net Forum Index »
Your Voivod Favorites »
Post your top 10 albums here!
|
|
Author |
Message |
|
COMASTAR
Joined: 18 Feb 2003 Posts: 1 Location: Italy
|
|
Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2003 3:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
TEN MILESTONE OF PURE FUCKIN' INTENSE MAYHEM
1) VENOM "BLACK METAL"
2) POSSESSED "SEVEN CHURCHES"
3) KREATOR "PLEASURE TO KILL"
4) VOIVOD "KILLING TECHNOLOGY"
5) CORONER "MENTAL VORTEX"
6) CELTIC FROST "INTO THE PANDEMONIUM"
7) SLAYER "HELL AWAITS"
NUCLEAR ASSAULT "GAME OVER"
9) DRI "DEALING WITH IT"
10)EXODUS "BONDED BY BLOOD" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Slugbait
Joined: 21 Feb 2003 Posts: 6 Location: St. Augustine, FL, USA
|
|
Posted: Sat Feb 22, 2003 12:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Big Black - ATOMIZER
Can - TAGO MAGO
Public Image, Ltd. - METAL BOX
Whitehouse - GREAT WHITE DEATH
The Birthday Party - PRAYERS ON FIRE
Butthole Surfers - LOCUST ABORTION TECHNICIAN
Godflesh - HYMNS
Swans - COP
Killing Joke - KILLING JOKE
Wire - PINK FLAG
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
tomsawyer
Joined: 21 Feb 2003 Posts: 76 Location: DYING SLOWLY IN THE MULTIVERSE
|
|
Posted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 12:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Slayer - Reign in Blood
2. Voivod - Killing Technology
3. Merciful Fate - Dont break the oath
4. DRI - Dealing with it
5. Crumbsuckers - Life of Dreams
6. Venom - Black Metal
7. Destruction - Infernal Overkill
8. Kreator - Pleasure to Kill
9. Suicidal Tendencies- The Art of Rebellion
10. Possesed - Seven Churches |
|
|
|
|
|
|
spiritual void
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 17 Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
|
|
Posted: Sat Mar 01, 2003 11:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
1. Voivod - Nothingface
2. Alice Cooper - From The Inside
3. Sonic Youth - A Thousand Leaves
4. Snapcase - End Transmission
5. Radiohead - OK Computer
6. Metallica - Ride The Lightning
7. Bad Religion - Suffer
8. Overkill - The Years Of Decay
9. Slayer - South Of Heaven
10. Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind
Ask me again in a few days and this list will most likely change. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
strangehigheways Guest
|
|
Posted: Wed Mar 05, 2003 4:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ENTOMBED-Clandestine
VOIVOD-Killing Technology
TESTAMENT-The Gathering
IRON MAIDEN-Best of the Beast
AC/DC-Live
GRAVE-Soulless
ICED EARTH-Horror Show
MEGADETH-So Far, So Good...So What!
DOKKEN-Beast From the East
YNGWIE MALMSTEEN-Facing the Animal
(no particular order) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
palantir
Joined: 06 Jan 2003 Posts: 46 Location: London, Ontario, Canada
|
|
Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2003 11:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Heaven and Hell (Black Sabbath)
2. Drift (Flotsam and Jetsam)
3. Deep Purple (Fireball)
4. Reign in Blood (Slayer)
5. The Gathering (Testament)
6. Outer Limits (Voivod)
7. Hell Bent For Leather (Judas Priest)
8. Impact is Imminent (Exodus)
9. Quatro (Flotsam)
10. Killers (Iron Maiden) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Welcome to Hell
Joined: 16 Mar 2003 Posts: 3 Location: hunt., NY, usa
|
|
Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 1:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
no particular order:
1.kiss alive
2.venom-black metal
3.venom-welcome to hell
4.celic frost-emperors return
5.slayer-reign in blood
6.kiss-hotter than hell
7.the doors-the doors
8.napalm death-inside the torn apart
9.bathory-under the sign of the black mark
10.sodom-tapping the vein |
|
|
|
|
|
|
allartistries
Joined: 11 Apr 2003 Posts: 1 Location: Mooresville, IN. USA
|
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2003 10:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ten Albums? Man, so many good bands out there, of all kinds...here's a good ten to start:
No Order:
Prong- Prove You Wrong, Primitive Origins
Primus- Suck on This and entire catalog
Voivod-Killing Technology/Dimension Hatross
Slayer-Reign in Blood
CAN- TAgo Mago and 25 yrs.
Hum-Downward is Heavenward
Tuatara- Cinemathique
Black Sabbath-anything with Ozzy
Clutch- Pure Rock Fury/anything
1inch!Man!- Cover of Mother Sky (CAN)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
disneysdreamdebased
Joined: 10 Apr 2003 Posts: 3 Location: LONDON/UK
|
|
Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2003 9:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In no particular order
Cocteau Twins: Treasure
Durutti Column: Vini Reilly
Voivod: Angel Rat/Nothing face
Slayer: Reign in Blood
SWANS: Soundtracks for the blind
The Fall: Hex Enduction Hour
Kate Bush: The Dreaming
Rudimentary Peni: Death Church
Black Flag: First four years
Brian Eno: Another Green World |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon May 26, 2003 6:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
rigt now:
Secret Chiefs3 - book M
Secret Chiefs3 - Second Grand...Hurqalya
Voivod-Voivod
Estradosphere-Buck Fever
Coroner-Mental Vortex
Mr.Bungle- any...
Voivod-Nothingface
Frank Zappa-Strictly Comercial
Oysterhead-The Grand Packaging Order
Mekong Delta- any...
Maybe this will change with new Nuclear Assault,CFrost,Metallica(soory i like this guys),Death Angel,....la vieja escula. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2003 8:49 pm Post subject: My favorite album! |
|
|
Not in order!
1 - Voivod - Voivod (2003)
2 - Suicidal Tendencies - The art of rebelion
3 - Cryptic Slaughter - Stream of conciousness
4 - Voivod - Nothing face
5 - Attitude Adjustment - American paranoia
6 - Danzig I
7 - Metallica - Master of puppets
8 - M.O.D - Gross misconduct
9 - Slayer - South of heaven
10 - System Of A Down - Toxicity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quantum
Joined: 14 May 2002 Posts: 5 Location: tripolis,Greece
|
|
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 10:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
1 slayer-saesons in the abyss 2 voivod-nothingface 3 kreator-extreme aggressions 4 sepultura-beneath.... 5 judas priest-painkiller 6 Dark angel-darkness descends 7 black sabbath-sabbath bloody sabbath 8 Metallica-ride the... 9 sodom-angent orange 10 death-leprosy
no particular order |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:08 am Post subject: Re: Post your top 10 albums here! |
|
|
yuri wrote: |
post your top 10 albums here! |
I'm really serious. Je suis très sérieux...que de bonheurs dans tous ces albums !!!
1. Genesis - Nursery Cryme
2. King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King
3. Popol Vuh - Einsjäger und Siebenjäger
3. Voivod - Nothingface
4. Walter Wegmüller - Tarot
5. Harmonium - L'Heptade
6. Faust - IV
7. Iron Maiden - Live After Death
8. Neu ! - Neu !
9. Ozric Tentacles - Jurassic Shift
10. Nirvana - Bleach |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2004 6:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
its strange i havent been able to enter any other fourm except the 'general discussion' for awhile now.
coming soon! _________________ reality untidy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Picabo
Joined: 22 Feb 2004 Posts: 6 Location: Québec, Canada
|
|
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2004 3:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I really can't put them in order...
Voivod - The Outer Limits
Mr. Bungle - California
Fantômas - The Director's Cut
Steve Vai - Passion And Warfare
Frank Zappa - One Size Fits All
Al Di Meola - World Sinfonia
Bob Brozman - Blues 'round The Bend
Kiss - Alive!
Ennio Morricone - Once Upon a Time In The West
Dream Theater - Scenes From a Memory
I'm also a big Ludwig Van Beethoven fan. His ninth Symphony is probably the greatest musical piece ever written in the history of mankind! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
» All times are GMT - 4 Hours |
|
|
|
|