|
Post your top 10 albums here!
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
voivod.net Forum Index »
Your Voivod Favorites »
Post your top 10 albums here!
|
|
Author |
Message |
|
vortex Helldriver
Joined: 06 Aug 2002 Posts: 107 Location: New Braunfels, TX, USA
|
|
Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2002 11:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
WHY DOES EVERYBODY FAIL TO MENTION
CELTIC FROST'S "MORBID TALES"!!!
2)Mayhem-De Mysteriis Dom Sathnas!!!!!!!!!!
3)Voivod-Dimention Hatross!!
4)Voivod-War and Pain!
5)Immortal-Pure Holocaust!!
6)Deeds of Flesh-Mark of the Legion!!!!!!!
7)Suffocation-Pierced from within
8)Deep Purple-Machine Head
9)Nicolo Paganin-24 caprices!!!
10)ATTOMICA!!
*11)aLICE IN cHAINS-DIRT!!
[This message has been edited by vortex (edited October 11, 2002).] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Climhazzard Helldriver
Joined: 31 Jul 2002 Posts: 141 Location: No fixed abode. Leitrim presently.
|
|
Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2002 2:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Great lists from D.O.A., Aiwass, Dr Multigon, Justin, brutus, litmanen, monstermanx, brain, and especially Bleargh. Wow.
Here's mine. This will be different in a week.
10 - NIN - The Fragile. An amazing album. La Mer is excellent.
9 - Belle and Sebastian - If your'e feeling sinister. For my happy days.
8 - Queens of the Stone Age - Queens of the Stone Age. For my I couldn't give a fuck days.
7 - Voivod - Dimension Hatross / Nothingface. Can't choose between, but could be Nothingface. So complete and listenable.
6 - Pearl Jam - Ten. Not as good as Temple of the Dog, but this is the album that started it all for me. My first rock album.
5 - Voivod - Killing Technology. Its just so fucking heavy and great! The only album I own that I headbang constantly to.
4 - Leftfield - Rhythm and Stealth. A great, intelligent album. So many great tunes, no fillers. Techno at its zenith.
3 - Kyuss - Welcome to sky Valley. I love it like Dimension, because it seems to follow a path; the heavy opener, the sludging, heavy section, then faster until after Demon Cleaner...but mostly for Whitewater, the closing track. The best song in the world.
2 - Dirty Three - Ocean Songs. Put simply, the most beautiful album I have ever heard. If you are open minded and intrigued by the idea of a three man band of violin, guitar and percussion, with NO singing, then buy this. At times, stirring, emotional, distant, sweeping, soaring, melodic...Breathtaking, but not quite as breathtaking as...
1 - Tool - Lateralus. A work that is years ahead of its time. So powerful, so real, so amazing. The voice, the stabbing, throbbing beats of such track as Reflection and Triad are the best examples I can think of of enlightened music. They dont just play to play, they play to learn and discover, like Voivod. Simply amazing. In my opinion, the best album available on this planet. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
psychopainter
Joined: 27 Oct 2002 Posts: 17 Location: Denver Colorado
|
|
Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2002 4:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
IN ORDER:
Voivod: Dimension Hatross
Slayer: Decade of Aggression
Piledriver: Metal Inquisition
Gneissmaker: Forty Acre Fugue
Halford: Ressurection
Iron Maiden: Powerslave
Dio: Majica
Motorhead: We Are Motorhead
Rollins: End of Silence
Lucretia: Mighty Warriors of Doom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
LoSt MaChInE
Joined: 28 Oct 2002 Posts: 2 Location: Memphis, TN USA
|
|
Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 2:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
at this time:
1) Frank Zappa - Zoot Allures
2) Voivod - The Outer Limits
3) Alice in Chains - Dirt
4) King Crimson - Discipline
5) Iron Maiden - Powerslave
6) Soundgarden - Superunknown
7) Rush - Power Windows
Faith No More - Album of the Year
9) Lard - Power of Lard
10) Judas Priest - Sin After Sin
just one opinion... |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 7:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. napalm death - harmony corruption
2. voivod - killing technology
3. slayer - reign in blood
4. terrorizer - world downfall
5. obituary - cause of death
6. d.r.i. - dealing with it
7. sick of it all - blood sweat, no tears
8. system of a down - toxicity
9. mighty mighty bosstones - noise and other...
10. against all authority - all fall down
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 7:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
***** i forgot
dark angel - darkness descends
sex pistols - never mind the bollocks
testament - the legacy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
unknownknows
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 Posts: 2 Location: melbourne victoria australia
|
|
Posted: Mon Dec 16, 2002 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Here are the few:
TROUBLE-Plastic green head
HEATHEN-Victims of deception
SANCTUARY-Into the mirror black
OVERKILL-Years of decay/Taking over
VOIVOD-Nothingface/The outer limits
BLUE OYSTER CULT-Heaven forbid/Spectres
IRON MAIDEN-Seventh son of a seventh son
JUDAS PRIEST-first two+vengeance
AC/DC-Highway to hell/Powerage
RAINBOW-Rising/DEEP PURPLE-In rock
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
gunter
Joined: 28 Dec 2002 Posts: 10 Location: Lima - PERÚ
|
|
Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2002 3:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
this list keeps changing almost every week...
in no particular order:
Symbolic/Human - Death
Anthems to the welkin at dusk - Emperor
Images and words - Dream Theater
Dimension Hatross - Voivod
Morningrise - Opeth
Focus - Cynic
La Masquerade Infernale - Arcturus
Unquestionable presence - Atheist
The Somberlain/Storm of the light's bane - Dissection
Iron Maiden 1980-1988
Calculating Infinity/Irony is a dead scene - Dillinger Escape Plan
Collection II - Misfits
Angel Dust/Album of the year - Faith no more
California - Mr. Bungle
Against The Grain - Bad Religion
Perdition City - Ulver
A Deeper Kind Of Slumber - Tiamat
And the circus leaves town/Sky Valley - Kyuss
Red/In the court of the crimson king - King Crimson
can't pick just ten...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ShinyPower
Joined: 29 Dec 2002 Posts: 18 Location: Vanier, Ontario, Canada
|
|
Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2002 4:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Not perticular Order
Voivod - Nothingface
In Flames - Colony
In Flames - Jester Race
Children Of Bodom - Follow The Reaper
Dark Tranquillity - The Gallery
Night In Gales - Thunderbeast
Soilwork - Portrait Of A Predator
Firestorm - Firestorm
Arch Enemy - Wages Of Sin
Opeth - Blackwater park |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Simonize
Joined: 06 Jan 2003 Posts: 14 Location: England
|
|
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 9:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quite a tough one, but here goes...
1) Rush 'Signals'
2) Voivod 'Dimension Hatross'
'The Outer Limits'
4) Nile 'In Their Darkened Shrines'
5) Opeth 'Blackwater Park'
6) Overkill 'Under The Influence'
7) Primus 'Tales From The Punchbowl'
Obituary 'Slowly We Rot'
9) Dream Theater 'Awake'
10) Joe Satriani 'Flying In A Blue Dream'
I could go on, and to be honest they do change from time to time. The top 5 is pretty much spot on! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sun Jan 12, 2003 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
In no particular order:
1) "Killing Technology"- Voivod
2) "Dimension Hatross"- Voivod
3) "Reign In Blood"- Slayer
4) "Cause of Death"- Obituary
5) "Beneath The Remains"- Sepultura
6) "Domination"- Morbid Angel
7) "Master of Puppets"- Metallica
"Exit Stage Left"- Rush
9) "Best of the Doors"- The Doors
10) "Transistor"- 311 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sun Jan 12, 2003 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Od course, the all-time classic album:
"To Mega Therion"- Celtic Frost
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
prf777
Joined: 14 Feb 2003 Posts: 3 Location: west allis wisconsin usa
|
|
Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2003 1:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
slayer reign in blood , tyrant's reign year of the tyrants,voivod killing technolgy,stereomud perfect self,metal church the dark, anthrax spreading the disease,death leprosy,destruction eternal devastation,taproot welcome,andflotsam and jetsam doomsday for the deceiver |
|
|
|
|
|
|
prf777
Joined: 14 Feb 2003 Posts: 3 Location: west allis wisconsin usa
|
|
Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2003 1:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
slayer reign in blood , tyrant's reign year of the tyrants,voivod killing technolgy,stereomud perfect self,metal church the dark, anthrax spreading the disease,death leprosy,destruction eternal devastation,taproot welcome,andflotsam and jetsam doomsday for the deceiver |
|
|
|
|
|
|
DVNTone
Joined: 17 Feb 2003 Posts: 2 Location: Austin, TX USA
|
|
Posted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 10:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
10 Best...So Far...(In No Order)
Skinny Puppy - Too Dark Park
The Kovenant - Animatronic
Emperor - In The Nightside Eclipse
Slayer - Reign In Blood
Mayhem - De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas
Celtic Frost - Morbid Tales
Voivod - Dimension Hatross
Marduk - Panzer Division Marduk
Possessed - Seven Churches
Fear Factory - Soul Of A New Machine
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
» All times are GMT - 4 Hours |
|
|
|
|