|
Post your top 10 albums here!
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
voivod.net Forum Index »
Your Voivod Favorites »
Post your top 10 albums here!
|
|
Author |
Message |
|
hypergrrl
Joined: 10 Jan 2002 Posts: 78 Location: Isleta Pueblo, NM USA
|
|
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2002 10:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
http://voivod.com/ubb/icons/icon6.gif
Of course the list will start with:
= Voivod - Nothingface (to the day I die)
= Cop Shoot Cop - Ask Questions Later
= Victims Family - Things I Hate to Admit
= Voivod - Dimension Hatross
= Nomeansno - They Day Everything Became Nothing
= Soundgarden - Louder Than Love
= Hellworms - Crowd Repellent
(also the Victims Family boys)
= Holy Rollers - Fabuley
= Iron Maiden - Killers
= Judas Priest - Unleashed In The East
It's hard to pick just 10 and this is just my "rock genre" list. I could list more that aren't! Maybe next time....
=Hypergrrl |
|
|
|
|
|
|
grindlock
Joined: 02 Mar 2002 Posts: 1 Location: Wellsville NY 14895
|
|
Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2002 5:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. AUTOPSY - MENTAL FUNERAL
2. VOI VOD - DIMENTION HATROSS
3. DEATH - SPIRITUAL HEALING
4. MR. BUNGLE - S/T
5. VOI VOD - NOTHING FACE
6. SLAYER - SOUTH OF HEAVEN
7. MORBID ANGEL - ALTARS OF MADNESS
8. CLUTCH - S/T
9. RIPPING CORPSE - DREAMING WITH THE DEAD
10. OBITUARY - SLOWLY WE ROT
11. DEATH - HUMAN
12. CARCASS - NECROTICISM
13. PUNGENT STENCH - CLUB MONDO BIZZARO
14. METALLICA - RIDE THE LIGHTNING
15. BLACK SABBATH - PARANOID
16. SEPULTURA - BENEATH THE REMAINS
17. EXIT-13 - ETHOS MUSICK
18. BRUTAL TRUTH - EXTREME CONDITIONS...
19. DEATH - SYMBOLIC
20. DECEASED - BLUE PRINTS FOR MADNESS
I know that's double the list but there are so many clasics when you live METAL!!!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
brain
Joined: 02 Apr 2002 Posts: 2 Location: columbia,sc USA
|
|
Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
In no paticular order. 1. Tool-Anima 2.Jane's Addiction-Ritual De Lo Habitual 3.Voivod-Dimension Hatross 4.Slayer-God Hates Us All 5.NIN-The Downward Spiral 6.Faith No More-Angel Dust 7.Sepultura-Roots 8.Soundgarden-Badmotorfinger 9.Pink Floyd-The Wall 10.Rush-Retrospectives 1 and 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
JBTones
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 1 Location: North Wales, PA, USA
|
|
Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2002 2:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Here's 10 albums I believe were foolishly OVERLOOKED!!!
1.Mercyful Fate - Don't Break the Oath
2.Terrorizer - World Downfall
3.Atheist - Piece of Time
4.Dark Angel - Time Does Not Heal
5.Entombed - Clandestine
6.Diamond Head - Lightning to the Nations
7.Death - The Sound of Perseverance
8.King Diamond - Abigail
9.Exodus - Bonded by Blood
10.Therion - Theli
Let that be a lesson to you guys!
P.S. Dimension Hatross may be the greatest metal album ever.
[This message has been edited by JBTones (edited April 10, 2002).]
[This message has been edited by JBTones (edited April 11, 2002).] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
angelrat Helldriver
Joined: 31 Mar 2002 Posts: 310 Location: goes, holland
|
|
Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2002 5:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OK:
-VOIVOD - NOTHINGFACE
-MAHAVISHNU ORCHESTRA - INNER MOUNTING FLAME
-GONG - YOU
-KING CRIMSON - RED
-VAN DER GRAAF GENERATOR - PAWN HEARTS
-VOIVOD - DIMENSION HATROSS
-VOIVOD - OUTER LIMITS
-MORBID ANGEL - BLESSED ARE THE SICK
-PENTAGRAM - PENTAGRAM
-CHRISTIAN DEATH - ONLY THEATRE OF PAIN
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
tumblingmatt
Joined: 14 Apr 2002 Posts: 1 Location: SLC, UT, USA
|
|
Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2002 7:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Solid albums:
Led Zep - Physical Graffiti
Clutch - Elephant Riders
Soundgarden - Louder Than Love
Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking
Voivod - Nothingface
REM - Fables of the Reconstruction
Husker Du - Wherehouse
Godflesh - Streetcleaner
Voivod - Angel Rat
Tori Amos - Under the Pink |
|
|
|
|
|
|
mondayknights
Joined: 16 Apr 2002 Posts: 3 Location: ny
|
|
Posted: Wed Apr 17, 2002 2:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
TOP 10 ALBUMS:
1.VOIVOD-"Killing Technology"
2.IRON MAIDEN-"The Number..."
3.BLACK SABBATH-"Born Again"
4.MANOWAR-"Hail To England"
5.REDD KROSS-"Neurotica"
6.CATHEDRAL-"Ethereal Mirror"
7.WITCHFINDER GENERAL-"Death Penalty"
8.ACCEPT-"Restless & Wild"
9.PENTAGRAM-"Be Forewarned"
10.GRIM REAPER-"Fear No Evil"
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
boMb
Joined: 17 Apr 2002 Posts: 11 Location: boston massachusetts
|
|
Posted: Wed Apr 17, 2002 7:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
deep purple/made in japan
cheap trick/cheap trick
blue oyster cult/secret treaties
ac/dc-powerage
black sabbath/sabotage
kiss/rock and roll over
motorhead/overkill
aerosmith/rocks
voivod/phobosufo/strangers in the night |
|
|
|
|
|
|
boMb
Joined: 17 Apr 2002 Posts: 11 Location: boston massachusetts
|
|
Posted: Wed Apr 17, 2002 7:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
oops
those last two are supposed to read:
voivod/phobos
ufo/strangers in the night |
|
|
|
|
|
|
lifelong_pessimist
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 1 Location: austria
|
|
Posted: Thu May 02, 2002 2:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
right now:
Moonspell-Sin/Pecado
The Gathering-how to measure a planet
Alice in chains-alice in chains
metallica-ride the lightening
megadeth-youthanasia
soundgarden-badmotorfinger
pearl jam-vitalogy
marilyn manson-antichrist superstar
NIN-the fragile
Voivod-negatron
NP: Alice in chains-i stay away |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Serpent
Joined: 11 May 2002 Posts: 7 Location: Netherlands
|
|
Posted: Sat May 11, 2002 6:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oke here we go.
01. Voivod - Killing Technology
02. Motorhead - Ace Of Spades
03. Exodus - Bonded By Blood
04. Dark Angel - Darkness Descends
05. Nevermore - Dreaming Neon Black
06. Infernal Majesty - None Shall Defy
07. Death - Symbolic
08. Agent Steel - Skeptic Apocalypse
09. Coroner - RIP
10. Anvil - Forged In Fire
Greetings. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
scottdubar
Joined: 11 Jun 2002 Posts: 2 Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
|
|
Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 5:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My essentials. Incomplete, and in no particular order here.
1. Mr. Bungle-Mr. Bungle, California
2. Ludichrist-Powertrip
3. King Diamond-Them, Abigail
4. Mercyful Fate-Melissa, Don't Break the Oath
5. System of a Down-Toxiciy
6. Nuclear Assault-Survive, Handle with Care
7. Faith No More-King for a Day, Fool for a Lifetime
8. 24-7 Spyz-Harder Than You
9. Red Hot Chili Peppers-Mother's Milk
10. 311-Soundsystem
11. Voivod-Dimention Hatross, Nothingface
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Black Guard
Joined: 14 Jun 2002 Posts: 31 Location: Greece
|
|
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2002 7:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm, tough question... well, that is what comes to my mind right now:
(no order)
01 : VOIVOD - Phobos
02 : SODOM - Percecution Mania
03 : MOTORHEAD - The Ace Of Spades
04 : TROUBLE - Psalm 9
05 : CANDLEMASS - Ancient Dreams
06 : JUDAS PRIEST - Stained Class
07 : CANNIBAL CORPSE - Vile
08 : BLACK SABBATH - Heaven And Hell
09 : CIRITH UNGOL - King Of The Dead
10 : SOLITUDE AETURNUS - Into The Depths Of Sorrow |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Sun Jun 16, 2002 8:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Top. 10. Of all time. 10. I'll try, no promises...
- DREAM THEATER/Metropolis 2-Scenes From A memory
- VOIVOD/Nothingface
- SKINNY PUPPY/Rabies
- DELERIUM/Karma
- MEKONG DELTA/The Music Of Erich Zann
- PINK FLOYD/The Wall
- DEATH/Human
- METALLICA/Master Of Puppets
- JANE'S ADDICTION/Nothing's Shocking
- NEUROSIS/Times Of Grace+TRIBES OF NEUROT/Grace (come together)
- JETHRO TULL/Thick As A Brick
- JEAN-MICHEL JARRE/Rendez-vous
- SLAYER/Reign In Blood
OK Let Them Be 13! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Analog Kid
Joined: 19 Jun 2002 Posts: 12 Location: Ottawa,Ontario Canada
|
|
Posted: Wed Jun 19, 2002 8:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In no particular order (it was hard enough only picking 10 !!)
- Rush - Hemispheres
- Voivod - Nothingface
- King's X - Dogman
- Charlie Hunter - Duo
- King Crimson - Discipline
- Yes - Fragile
- Micheal Hedges - Live on the Double Planet
- Grateful Dead - Blues for Allah
- Voivod - War & Pain
- Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
» All times are GMT - 4 Hours |
|
|
|
|