|
Post your top 10 albums here!
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, ... 11, 12, 13 Next
voivod.net Forum Index »
Your Voivod Favorites »
Post your top 10 albums here!
|
|
Author |
Message |
|
Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2000 9:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Wow, this is tough. I've settled on fifteen (sorry for breaking the rules). I've left out some of my obvious choices like The Beatles, Rush, or Zeppelin, and I've gone with the albums I'm most entusiastic about, or best reflect who I am or what has completely destroyed my mind.
These aren't really in order...
1. Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
2. Voivod - Nothingface & Dimension Hatross
3. King Crimson - B'boom
4. Gustave Holst - The Planets
5. Frank Zappa - Uncle Meat
6. Naked City - Torture Garden
7. The Dillinger Escape Plan - Calculating Infinity
8. Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
9. Gentle Giant - Three Friends/Octopus
10. Die Kruezen - Die Kruezen/October File
11. Cryptopsy - None So Vile
12. Kronos Quartet - Black Angels
13. OLD - Musical Dimensions of Sleastack
14. Stravinsky - The Rite Of Spring
15. Fishbone - The Reality of My Surroundings
Hey Yuri - how about a favorite books post??
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Strider Guest
|
|
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2000 12:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My ten fav records. No particular order:
1 The Outer Limits (Voivod)
2 Nightfall in Middle-earth (Blind Guardian)
3 The missing Link (Rage)
4 Nothingface (Voivod)
5 Irrational Anthems (Skyclad)
6 Immaginations from... (Blind Guardian)
7 Mental Vortex (Coroner)
8 Angel Rat (Voivod)
9 Black in mind (Rage)
10 Dawn of victory (Rhapsody)
Se ya!
Strider/Helker...Whatever! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
void
Joined: 08 Feb 2000 Posts: 30 Location: hobart, tasmania, australia
|
|
Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2000 6:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
well, here is my list (in no order)
voivod - nothingface
metallica - master of puppets
mekong delta - death and other walking shadows
rush - hold your fire
fates warning - perfect symmetry
the gathering - how to measure a planet
satriani/vai/johnson - G3
IQ - subterranea
slayer - south of heaven
rush - different stages
i am sure i forgot some really important ones, but that can't be helped |
|
|
|
|
|
|
nitram_ronnoco
Joined: 30 Nov 2000 Posts: 2 Location: Edgewater Park, NJ USA
|
|
Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2000 6:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So much good music it is hard to choose just 10. In no order whatsoever:
The Stranglers - Black and White
The Clash - Londons Calling
King Crimson - Discipline
John Coltrane - Giant Steps
Voivod - Nothingface
Voivod - Killing Technology
Devo - Freedom of Choice
Victims Family - Headache Remedy
Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring
Killing Joke - Killing Joke
No Means No - 0+2=1
Destruction - Eternal Devastation
More than 10, but I couldn't help it! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ArmageddoN Guest
|
|
Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2000 3:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
01 : Voivod - Phobos
02 : Annihilator - Alice in Hell
03 : Watchtower - Control and Resistance
04 : Saxon - Denim and Leather
05 : Sword - Metalized
06 : Dark Tranquility - Projector
07 : Voivod - Angel Rat
08 : Eloy - Power and the Passion
09 : Sodom - Agent Orange
10 : Voivod - Dimension Hatross
11 : Warlock - Hellbound
12 : Sanctuary - Refuge Denied |
|
|
|
|
|
|
owlhiss
Joined: 12 Dec 2000 Posts: 24 Location: madison wi USA
|
|
Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2000 8:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
too many favorite albums, i'm just going to show my top 10 to share w/ with other 'vods
1BOREDOMS:vision creation newsun/superare
2VOIVOD:dimension-phobos
3CARCASS:symphonies/necroticism
4LEGENDARY PINK DOTS:crushedvelvet/lastman
5FFWD
6KILLING JOKE:extremities
7CAPTAIN BEEFHEART:clear spot/shiney beast
8MELT BANANA:charlie/teeny shiny
9DEVIN TOWNSEND: ocean machine/city/infinity
10GENTLE GIANT ctopus-missingpiece
11MAD OWLS:crab all night long
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
owlhiss
Joined: 12 Dec 2000 Posts: 24 Location: madison wi USA
|
|
Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2000 8:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yuri:
MAGMA rocks the house
saw them in chicago last year. they played like 4 songs in 1 1/2 hours it was amazing.
i like ATTAHK |
|
|
|
|
|
|
yuri Who'sGOD Who'sDOG?
Joined: 04 Feb 2000 Posts: 5248 Location: South of Voivodland
|
|
Posted: Tue Dec 26, 2000 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OwlHiss:
Magma does RULE.
I saw them play in NYC more than a year ago..
it was their first concert in the US since the 70's.
Christian Vanders was amazing..
It was like a dream come true!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Skulhed Helldriver
Joined: 22 Oct 2000 Posts: 163 Location: Canada.
|
|
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2001 11:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
1. Voivod - Angel Rat
2. Queensryche - Rage For Order
3. Deathrow - Raging Steel
4. Exorcist - Nightmare Theatre
5. The Accused - Martha Splatterhead's Maddest Stories Ever Told
6. Bathory - Under The Sign of The Black Mark
7. Celtic Frost - Into The Pandemonium
8. Venom - Possessed
9. Death - Scream Bloody Gore
10. changes with my mood.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
D.O.A
Joined: 27 Jan 2001 Posts: 3 Location: Birmingham, Alabama, USA
|
|
Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2001 2:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. metallica-master of puppets
2. led zeppelin-physical graffiti
3. anthrax-among the living
4. corrosion of conformity-blind
5. alice in chains-facelift
6. black sabbath-volume 4
7. tool-undertow
8. deep purple-machine head
9. megadeth-rust in peace
10. faith no more-angel dust
i'm sure nothing face will be on this list if they ever get around to sending it to me.
[This message has been edited by D.O.A (edited February 11, 2001).] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
socx Guest
|
|
Posted: Sun Jan 28, 2001 7:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK, here are the 10 albums that have torn me limb from limb in different ways....
1..Voivod - Killing Technology joint with..
1..Radiohead - OK Computer
3..Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
4..REM - Automatic for the People
5..Celtic Frost - Into the Pandemonium
6..Voivod - Angel Rat
7..Slayer - Reign in Blood
8..Radiohead - The Bends
9..Remy Zero - Villa Elaine
10.Voivod - Dimension Hatross
Best song ever....Wish You Were Here by Pink Floyd.
Best Voivod song ever....NUCLEAR WAR!!!!!!!!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
hesseleer
Joined: 02 Feb 2001 Posts: 1 Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
|
|
Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2001 8:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1.Queensryche 'Operation Mindcrime'
2.Slayer 'Reign In Blood'
3.Dream Theater 'Images & Words'
4.S.O.D. 'Speak English Or Die'
5.Led Zeppelin 'I'
6.My Dying Bride 'The Angel & The Dark River'
7.Fear Factory 'Demanufacture'
8.Suicidal Tendencies 'Lights Camera Revolution'
9.System Of A Down 'System Of A Down'
10. Death 'Symbolic' |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anark Disciple Guest
|
|
Posted: Sat Feb 03, 2001 2:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Here are my 10 choices with no order. I put disc name to match with the topic, but it's to show my 10 favorites bands.
Voivod(How can you choose a disc)
Gorguts(Obscura)
Martyr(Warp Zone)
Mike Patton works(Mr.Bungle)
King Crimson(Red)
Obliveon(Cybervoid)
Dillinger Escape Plan(Calculating Infinity)
Tea Party(Splendor Solis, surely note Triptych that one really suck)
Grim Skunk(Self-Titled)
Guano(Self-Titled)
Disembarkation(Rancorous Observision) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37921
Joined: 09 Feb 2001 Posts: 2 Location: Somerville, MA. U.S.A.
|
|
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2001 4:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. THe Flaming Lips -Clouds Taste Metallic 2.The Flaming Lips- Hit to Death in the Future Head 3.Mayhem- Wolfs lair Abyss 4.The Flaming Lips -Zaireka 5.Celtic Frost-To Mega Therion 6.The Beatles- Rubber Soul 7.Voivod - Lives 8.Voivod- The Outter Limits
9. My Bloody Valentine-Loveless
10.Mercury Rev-Boces
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
malin. Guest
|
|
Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2001 3:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
in no particular order::
--------------------------
BEATLES-white album
BLK SBBTH-1st record
KING CRIMSON-court of..
LED ZEP-1,2,3,4
STOOGES-funhouse
MC5-kick out the jams
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY-all!!!
MINOR THREAT-anything!!
BLACK FLAG-damaged
DAG NASTY-can i say
METALLICA-master/& justice..
THE CHAMPS-III (this record is incredible) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
» All times are GMT - 4 Hours |
|
|
|
|